Sign in

Please enter your email below and we will send you a new password.

Sign in with

Privacy Policy

Ashleigh & Burwood are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and comply with the data protection laws applicable to the UK. We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

This Privacy Policy explains how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. It describes with whom it is shared, and your rights regarding the use of this information. We also describe how long we retain it and how you can contact us about our privacy practices and how to exercise your rights. We may occasionally update our Privacy Policy; when this happens we will notify you via our Terms and Conditions page. In the event of a significant change we will also post a prominent notice on our website and indicate at the top of the policy when it was most recently updated.

This policy is effective and updated as of 18 July 2018.

About Us

References in this Privacy Policy to "we", "us" and "Ashleigh & Burwood" are to Ashleigh & Burwood Limited, a company incorporated and registered in the United Kingdom with company number 2732655 and registered office at Ashcombe Court, Woolsack Way, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 1LQ. Ashleigh & Burwood is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

Information Security

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your customers, and implement a number of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All sensitive payment information is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All personal information is held on secure networks only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

What is the law on data protection?

  1. A company may collect and process your personal data with your consent, for example, when you sign up to receive email newsletters.
  2. To comply with our contractual obligations such as delivering your order to your address, and passing these details onto our courier.
  3. If the law requires us to pass details to law enforcement officers, for example, in investigating suspected fraudulent or other criminal activity.
  4. We may also require your data to pursue our legitimate interests which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we may combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and support the development of new products.

What information do we collect?

  1. We may collect, store and process the following personal information.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on www.ashleigh-burwood.co.uk. This includes information provided at time of creating an account, purchasing any product, participating in an offer or promotion, sharing or posting material on the website or via our social media pages.
  3. If you write to us by post, email or post on our blog and social media pages, a record may be kept of that correspondence.
  4. If you correspond with us by telephone or web chat, written records of that conversation may be kept.
  5. If you purchase products from us, we may retain information relating to orders/transactions including a record of your product selections, your name, title, billing/delivery addresses, email address and telephone number.
  6. Information about your visits to our website including IP address, operating system and browser type, page views and referral source for system administration. This is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  7. Following a purchase, we may send you an email with a link to review us via our review partner. The lawful basis for these emails is "legitimate interests" as these reviews are helpful for future customers.
  8. Information provided to us when you visit our social media pages (such as your name, profile picture, likes, location, friend list and other information described on the social media network sign up page).
  9. Any information you provide on publicly accessible blogs or any customer reviews may be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request removal of your information from blogs or customer reviews, please see "What are your rights over your personal data?" Please note that in some cases we may be unable to remove your information.

How do we use your information?

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

We use the information you provide to us:

  1. when you open an account with us
  2. to process and fulfil your orders, and collect payment
  3. to process any returns and issue a refund
  4. to provide order confirmations and delivery updates
  5. to communicate any important account information to you including terms and policy updates
  6. communicate with you about your order and to provide customer service
  7. to provide you with promotional material or other communication by email if you have consented to such communication
  8. to provide you with a statement of your loyalty points if you opened an account with us
  9. to request and post your product reviews
  10. to communicate with you, and administer your participation in surveys, competitions or other offers pursuant to your consent or pursuant to our legitimate interests

We use the information automatically collected by us:

  1. to communicate with you about items placed in your shopping basket
  2. to log data and device information to operate, protect, improve and optimise the website
  3. to provide an improved user experience and to train our staff
  4. to perform internal analytics and performance monitoring
  5. to improve our business, including developing new products and services, enhancing and improving our services; improve usefulness and content published and analyse product performance analytics.
  6. To provide the most relevant advertising to you, using cookies and similar technologies

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell your personal information onto third parties, but we do use data processors who are third parties who enable us to fulfil orders and improve our services. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

  1. Courier companies in order to fulfil purchasing deliveries
  2. SagePay and Paypal to process and authorise card payments securely
  3. Professional service providers who help maintain our newsletter subscribers and generate purposeful marketing and advertising content.
  4. Government and law enforcement agencies, to
    1. comply with a legal process
    2. enforce our Terms and Conditions or other policies
    3. or pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims

We may undertake a search with third-parties for the purposes of verifying your identity and the details you have submitted as part of your order. To do so these third-parties may check the details you supply against any particulars on any database (public or otherwise) to which they have access. They may also use your details in the future to assist other companies for verification purposes. A record of the search will be retained.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Typically, following a purchase from our website we will store your information for a period of 4 years from your last order or login. After this time, your personal details will be deleted and data stored anonymously so that it no longer identifies you.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to be informed about how your information is used, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that Ashleigh & Burwood holds at any time, (free of charge in most cases).

You have the right to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete. You will be able to correct some of this information in your account settings.

You have the right to request Ashleigh & Burwood erase the data they hold on you, and as long it is no longer required for the reason it was collected it will be erased.

You have the right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do by amending your account settings or clicking "unsubscribe" in any marketing email from us. You may request that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data. Whenever you have given us your consent previously, you will have the right to withdraw this or change your preferences for contact at any time.

You have the right to request Ashleigh & Burwood transfer your information either to you or a third party under certain circumstances.

Should you wish to know more about the information we hold, or to make changing to it or request its deletion, you are entitled by law to make a "Subject Access Request". You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will reply within one month from day we receive your request. To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before processing any request you make.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on-line www.ico.org.uk/concerns, if you are not happy with how we have handled your personal information.

Children's Privacy

Ashleigh & Burwood's website is not directed to children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collection information from children under 16. If we learn we have collected information from a child under 16, we will delete the child's information from our systems.

Cookies

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information from you and to customise your use of our website. Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to a site visitor's hard disk or browser. They also help identify repeat visitors and help tailor products offered and advertised to you, both on our website and elsewhere. They also enable Ashleigh & Burwood to monitor the success of campaigns and competitions etc. We may also use third-party plugins or pixels that enable social media tracking, including those for Facebook. Their privacy policy provides information on the kinds of information they collect and how it is used.

Use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you can set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits. However you may find that certain elements of the site functions incorrectly if cookies are not enabled on your browser. By registering for an account on this site and / or by continuing to use this website you inherently consent to the lawful use of cookies. Regarding the Amendment of UK Cookie Law (Dated 26th May 2011) we have included the following information:

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will have the file names associated with the URL www.ashleigh-burwood.co.uk. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Created Upon Expires Purpose

_gat_< property-id >

Entry to web site

1 minute

Used to throttle request rate

_gid

Entry to web site

24 hours

Used to distinguish users

_ga

Entry to web site

2 years

Used to distinguish users

PHPSESSID

Entry to web site

When browser is closed

Session ID

_ok

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Olark site ID

_okbk

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Chat state

_okdetect

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Browser info

_oklv

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Olark loader version

olfsk

Entry to web site

730 days ( or 2 years)

Chat state

wcsid

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Session ID

form_key

Entry to web site

1 hour

A security measure that appends a random string to all form submissions to protect the data from Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF).

hblid

Entry to web site

730 days ( or 2 years)

A visitor identifier on our site to remember a visitor between visits

mage-cache-sessid

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Magento session ID

X-Magento-Vary

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Configuration setting that improves performance when using Varnish static content caching.

mage-cache-storage

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Local storage of visitor-specific content that enables ecommerce functions.

mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated.

mage-messages

Entry to web site

The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper.

Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various error messages.

mage-translation-file-version

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Stores version translated content when requested by the shopper.

mage-translation-storage

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Stores translated content when requested by the shopper.

persistent_shopping_cart

Entry to web site

10 years

Stores the key (ID) of persistent cart to make it possible to restore the cart for an anonymous shopper.

private_content_version

Entry to web site

10 years

Appends a random, unique number and time to pages with customer content to prevent them from being cached on the server.

product_data_storage

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Stores configuration for product data related to Recently Viewed / Compared Products.

recently_compared_product

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Stores product IDs of recently compared products.

recently_compared_product_previous

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Stores product IDs of previously compared products for easy navigation.

recently_viewed_product

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

recently_viewed_product_previous

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Stores product IDs of recently previously viewed products for easy navigation.

section_data_ids

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Stores customer-specific information related to shopper-initiated actions such as display wish list, checkout information, etc.

store

Entry to web site

1 year

Tracks the specific store view / locale selected by the shopper.

user_allowed_save_cookie

Entry to web site

1 year

Status if user allowed to save cookies on browser.

__atuvc

Entry to web site

1 year and 1 month

Counter of sharing on social platforms

guest-view

Entry to web site

End of browser session

Stores the Order ID that guest shoppers use to retrieve their order status.

__utma

Entry to web site

2 years from set/update

Distinguishes shoppers and sessions.

__utmt

Entry to web site

10 minutes

Used to throttle request rate.

__utmb

Entry to web site

30 mins from set/update

Determines new sessions/visits.

_utmz

Entry to web site

6 months from set/update

Saves the traffic source or campaign that explains how the shopper reached our site.

newsletter_popup

Checkbox on popup is ticked

1 year

User's preference for newsletter popup

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu "tools" then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on the "privacy" tab
  3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Google Chrome:

  1. Choose Settings > Advanced
  2. Under "Privacy and security," click "Content settings".
  3. Click "Cookies"

For Safari:

  1. Choose Preferences > Privacy
  2. Click on "Remove all Website Data"

For Mozilla firefox:

  1. Choose the menu "tools" then "Options"
  2. Click on the icon "privacy"
  3. Find the menu "cookie" and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  1. Choose the menu Files"> "Preferences"
  2. Privacy

Tracking

www.ashleigh-burwood.co.uk makes use of some general tracking cookies to provide advanced features which are not necessary for the function of the site and can be blocked if you so wish. Facebook, Twitter, Google, YouTube and Olark are the sites that we use to provide additional functionality to the website. For information please feel free to contact us about any concerns that you may have.

Tracking specific to Google Analytics helps us to understand more about who our customers are. The Google Analytics features we have implemented are Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using Google's Ads Settings you can opt-out of these features. We encourage you to visit Google Analytic's currently available opt-outs page for more details.

JavaScript

We also make use of JavaScript from time to time to enable us to provide additional functionality to the site. You may disable JavaScript however this may cause certain aspects of the website to function abnormally. It is to the best of our knowledge and ability that such code on our site is not malicious.